Accessibility Toolbar

Bascom Palmer Eye Institute

Doctors Practicing at Bascom Palmer Eye Institute in Miami

The following doctors practice at our Bascom Palmer Eye Institute Miami Facilities:

Mohamed  Abou Shousha, M.D.

Mohamed Abou Shousha, M.D.

Specialty: Cataracts and Intraocular Lens, Pediatric Ophthalmology, Corneal and External Diseases, Corneal Transplant Surgery, Pediatric Cornea, Corneal Infectious Diseases, Keratoconus, Corneal Collagen Crosslinking for Keratoconus and Corneal Ectasia, Ocular Surface Diseases, Keratoprosthesis, Anterior Segment Reconstruction and Secondary Intraocular Lenses, LASIK and Laser Vision Correction

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Chrisfouad R. Alabiad, M.D.

Chrisfouad R. Alabiad, M.D.

Specialty: Oculofacial Plastic Surgery, Reconstructive Surgery, Orbital Surgery, Aesthetic and Cosmetic Treatments, Ocular Oncology/Eyelid & Orbital Tumors

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Thomas  Albini, M.D.

Thomas Albini, M.D.

Specialty: Macular Diseases, Uveitis, Vitreoretinal Diseases and Surgery, Diabetic Retinopathy, Macular Degeneration and Related Disorders

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Eduardo  Alfonso, M.D.

Eduardo Alfonso, M.D.

Specialty: Corneal and External Diseases, Corneal Transplant Surgery, Ocular Infectious Diseases, Ophthalmic Pathology

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Guillermo  Amescua, M.D.

Guillermo Amescua, M.D.

Specialty: Cataracts and Intraocular Lens, Uveitis, Corneal and External Diseases, Corneal Transplant Surgery, Ocular Surface Diseases, Keratoprosthesis, LASIK and Laser Vision Correction

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Richard M. Awdeh, M.D.

Richard M. Awdeh, M.D.

Specialty: Cataracts and Intraocular Lens, Corneal and External Diseases, LASIK and Laser Vision Correction

Appointments: 305-243-2020

James  Banta, M.D.

James Banta, M.D.

Specialty: Cataracts and Intraocular Lens, Comprehensive Ophthalmology, Emergency Ophthalmology

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Audina M. Berrocal, M.D.

Audina M. Berrocal, M.D.

Specialty: Vitreoretinal Diseases and Surgery, Pediatric Medical and Surgical Retina

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Hilda  Capo, M.D.

Hilda Capo, M.D.

Specialty: Pediatric Ophthalmology, Pediatric Neuro-Ophthalmology, Strabismus

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Michelle K. Caputo, OD

Michelle K. Caputo, OD

Specialty: Optometry

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Kara M. Cavuoto, M.D.

Kara M. Cavuoto, M.D.

Specialty: Pediatric Ophthalmology, Strabismus

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Ta Chen P. Chang, M.D.

Ta Chen P. Chang, M.D.

Specialty: Cataracts and Intraocular Lens, Pediatric Glaucoma, Pediatric Ophthalmology, Glaucoma, Strabismus

Appointments: 305-243-2020

John G. Clarkson, M.D.

John G. Clarkson, M.D.

Specialty: Macular Diseases, Vitreoretinal Diseases and Surgery, Diabetic Retinopathy, Macular Degeneration and Related Disorders

Appointments: 305-243-2020

William W. Culbertson, M.D.

William W. Culbertson, M.D.

Specialty: Cataracts and Intraocular Lens, Corneal and External Diseases, LASIK and Laser Vision Correction

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Janet L. Davis, M.D.

Janet L. Davis, M.D.

Specialty: Macular Diseases, Uveitis, Vitreoretinal Diseases and Surgery, Diabetic Retinopathy, Retinal Degeneration, Macular Degeneration and Related Disorders

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Kendall E. Donaldson, M.D., MS

Kendall E. Donaldson, M.D., MS

Specialty: Cataracts and Intraocular Lens, Corneal and External Diseases, LASIK and Laser Vision Correction

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Sander R. Dubovy, M.D.

Sander R. Dubovy, M.D.

Specialty: Macular Diseases, Retinitis Pigmentosa, Vitreoretinal Diseases and Surgery, Diabetic Retinopathy, Retinal Degeneration, Ophthalmic Pathology, Macular Degeneration and Related Disorders

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Mark T. Dunbar, OD, FAAO

Mark T. Dunbar, OD, FAAO

Specialty: Optometry

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Harry W. Flynn, Jr, M.D.

Harry W. Flynn, Jr, M.D.

Specialty: Macular Diseases, Vitreoretinal Diseases and Surgery, Diabetic Retinopathy, Endophthalmitis

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Steven J. Gedde, M.D.

Steven J. Gedde, M.D.

Specialty: Cataracts and Intraocular Lens, Glaucoma

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Alana  Grajewski, M.D.

Alana Grajewski, M.D.

Specialty: Pediatric Glaucoma, Glaucoma

Appointments: 305-243-2020

John R. Guy, M.D.

John R. Guy, M.D.

Specialty: Neuro-Ophthalmology, Optic Nerve Diplopia Surgery

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Luis J. Haddock, M.D.

Luis J. Haddock, M.D.

Specialty: Vitreoretinal Diseases and Surgery

Appointments: 305-243-2020

J. William  Harbour, M.D.

J. William Harbour, M.D.

Specialty: Ocular Oncology/Intraocular Tumors, Retinoblastoma

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Elizabeth A. Hodapp, M.D.

Elizabeth A. Hodapp, M.D.

Specialty: Glaucoma

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Hong  Jiang, M.D., Ph.D.

Hong Jiang, M.D., Ph.D.

Specialty: Neuro-Ophthalmology

Appointments: 305-243-6732

Thomas E. Johnson, M.D.

Thomas E. Johnson, M.D.

Specialty: Oculofacial Plastic Surgery, Reconstructive Surgery, Orbital Surgery, Aesthetic and Cosmetic Treatments, Ocular Oncology/Eyelid & Orbital Tumors

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Anna K. Junk, M.D.

Anna K. Junk, M.D.

Specialty: Cataracts and Intraocular Lens, Glaucoma

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Carol L. Karp, M.D.

Carol L. Karp, M.D.

Specialty: Cataracts and Intraocular Lens, Corneal and External Diseases, Corneal Transplant Surgery, Corneal and Conjunctival Tumors, LASIK and Laser Vision Correction, Ocular Oncology/Ocular Surface Tumors

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Helen L. Kornmann, M.D., Ph.D.

Helen L. Kornmann, M.D., Ph.D.

Specialty: Cataracts and Intraocular Lens, Glaucoma

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Byron L. Lam, M.D.

Byron L. Lam, M.D.

Specialty: Neuro-Ophthalmology, Retinitis Pigmentosa, Visual Electrophysiology, Retinal Degeneration

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Richard K. Lee, M.D., Ph.D.

Richard K. Lee, M.D., Ph.D.

Specialty: Cataracts and Intraocular Lens, Glaucoma

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Wendy W. Lee, M.D., MS

Wendy W. Lee, M.D., MS

Specialty: Oculofacial Plastic Surgery, Reconstructive Surgery, Orbital Surgery, Aesthetic and Cosmetic Treatments, Ocular Oncology/Eyelid & Orbital Tumors

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Wen-Hsiang  Lee, M.D., Ph.D.

Wen-Hsiang Lee, M.D., Ph.D.

Specialty: Macular Diseases, Vitreoretinal Diseases and Surgery, Diabetic Retinopathy, Retinal Detachment, Retinal Degeneration, Macular Degeneration and Related Disorders

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Arindel S. Maharaj, M.D., Ph.D.

Arindel S. Maharaj, M.D., Ph.D.

Specialty: Cataracts and Intraocular Lens, Glaucoma

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Craig A. McKeown, M.D.

Craig A. McKeown, M.D.

Specialty: Pediatric Ophthalmology, Strabismus

Appointments: 305-243-2020

John J. McSoley, OD

John J. McSoley, OD

Specialty: Optometry

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Paul F. Palmberg, M.D., Ph.D.

Paul F. Palmberg, M.D., Ph.D.

Specialty: Cataracts and Intraocular Lens, Glaucoma

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Richard K. Parrish, II, M.D.

Richard K. Parrish, II, M.D.

Specialty: Cataracts and Intraocular Lens, Glaucoma

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Joshua  Pasol, M.D.

Joshua Pasol, M.D.

Specialty: Neuro-Ophthalmology, Botox for Hemifacial Spasm and Blepharospasm

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Victor L. Perez, M.D.

Victor L. Perez, M.D.

Specialty: Cataracts and Intraocular Lens, Ocular Immunology, Uveitis, Corneal and External Diseases, Corneal Transplant Surgery, Ocular Surface Diseases, Keratoprosthesis

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Maricarmen  Perez Blanco, OD

Maricarmen Perez Blanco, OD

Specialty: Optometry

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Terri P. Rose, OD

Terri P. Rose, OD

Specialty: Optometry

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Philip J. Rosenfeld, M.D., Ph.D.

Philip J. Rosenfeld, M.D., Ph.D.

Specialty: Macular Diseases, Vitreoretinal Diseases and Surgery, Diabetic Retinopathy, Macular Degeneration and Related Disorders

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Norman  Schatz, M.D.

Norman Schatz, M.D.

Specialty: Neuro-Ophthalmology

Appointments: 305-243-2020

William E. Smiddy, M.D.

William E. Smiddy, M.D.

Specialty: Macular Diseases, Vitreoretinal Diseases and Surgery, Diabetic Retinopathy, Retinal Detachment, Macular Degeneration and Related Disorders

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Lana  Srur, M.D.

Lana Srur, M.D.

Specialty: Cataracts and Intraocular Lens, Comprehensive Ophthalmology, Corneal and External Diseases

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Susanna  Tamkins, OD

Susanna Tamkins, OD

Specialty: Optometry

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Justin H. Townsend, M.D.

Justin H. Townsend, M.D.

Specialty: Vitreoretinal Diseases and Surgery

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Natalie A. Townsend, OD

Natalie A. Townsend, OD

Specialty: Optometry

Appointments: 305-243-2020

David T. Tse, M.D.

David T. Tse, M.D.

Specialty: Oculofacial Plastic Surgery, Reconstructive Surgery, Orbital Surgery, Eyelid and Orbital Reconstructive Surgery, Lacrimal Diseases and Surgery, Ocular Oncology/Eyelid & Orbital Tumors

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Luis E. Vazquez, M.D., Ph.D.

Luis E. Vazquez, M.D., Ph.D.

Specialty: Cataracts and Intraocular Lens, Glaucoma

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Sarah  Wellik, M.D.

Sarah Wellik, M.D.

Specialty: Cataracts and Intraocular Lens, Glaucoma

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Mark A. Werner, M.D.

Mark A. Werner, M.D.

Specialty: Pediatric Glaucoma

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Sara T. Wester, M.D.

Sara T. Wester, M.D.

Specialty: Oculofacial Plastic Surgery, Reconstructive Surgery, Orbital Surgery, Aesthetic and Cosmetic Treatments, Orbital and Adnexal Oncology, Ocular Oncology/Eyelid & Orbital Tumors

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Tracy M. Wright, M.D.

Tracy M. Wright, M.D.

Specialty: Cataracts and Intraocular Lens, Glaucoma

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Zohar  Yehoshua, M.D., MHA

Zohar Yehoshua, M.D., MHA

Specialty: Macular Diseases, Diabetic Retinopathy, Retinal Vascular Occlusion, Retinal Degeneration, Macular Degeneration and Related Disorders

Appointments: 305-243-2020

Sonia H. Yoo, M.D.

Sonia H. Yoo, M.D.

Specialty: Cataracts and Intraocular Lens, Corneal and External Diseases, Corneal Transplant Surgery, LASIK and Laser Vision Correction

Appointments: 305-243-2020